Institute Director and Deputy Director

Director
Professor Neville Plint
 (+61) 7 3346 4037
smidirector@uq.edu.au

Deputy Director Operations
Melissa Glendenning
(+61) 7 3346 4107
m.glendenning@uq.edu.au 

Media and communications

Marketing and Communications Manager
Gillian Ievers
 (+61) 7 3346 4233 (Office)
 (+61) 0438 121 757 (Work Mobile)

g.ievers@uq.edu.au
communications@smi.uq.edu.au

HDR Student Enquiries

Contact SMI Postgrad: 
 smipostgrad@uq.edu.au

Postgraduate Coordinator
Dr Elaine Wightman
 (+61) 7 33465917
 (+61) 7 33464264
e.wightman@uq.edu.au

Higher Degrees by Research Liaison Officer​
UQ Graduate School
 hdr.smi@enquire.uq.edu.au

Professional Development

Contact SMI Education: 
education@smi.uq.edu.au
 

Transformational Learning
Robin Evans
 (+61) 7 3346 4009
 robin.evans@uq.edu.au

Knowledge Transfer Coordinator
Kylie Pettitt
 (+61) 07 3346 3015
 k.pettitt@uq.edu.au

Newsletter

Join up to receive our SMI newsletter - for all your Sustainable Minerals Institute news and events information.

Hear from us quarterly on creating change in the resources industry though; land rehabilitation, social responsibility, safety and health, geometallurgy, water, geology and mineral processing.

Sign up now
Adjunct Professor Daniel Wood
Adjunct Professor Daniel Wood
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Jason Dunlop
Adjunct Fellow
CWiMI
Tamar Cohen
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Alan Cocker
Alan Cocker
Industry Fellow
BRC
Adjunct Professor Alan Guest
Adjunct Professor Alan Guest
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Alexander Lechner
Dr Alexander Lechner
Adjunct Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Anita Whybrow
Executive Assistant to the Institute Director
SMI
07 3346 4079
Dr Anthony Webster
Honorary Senior Fellow
BRC
Bill Johnson
Adjunct Professor Bill Johnson
Adjunct Professor
JKMRC
Dr Brian Gordon Richards AO
Dr Brian Gordon Richards AO
Industry Fellow
CMLR
Dr Caitlin Johns
Dr Caitlin Johns
Honorary Fellow
CMLR
Chinwe Ezeigbo
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Adjunct Professor Chris Anderson
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Dan Alexander
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Associate Professor David J Yates
Associate Professor David J Yates
Honorary Associate Professor
CMLR
Professor Deirdre Bradshaw
Honorary Professor
SMI
Emeritus Professor Don McKee
Emeritus Professor
SMI
Dr David Way
BSc, PhD
Duncan Tyler
Duncan Tyler
Adjunct Associate Professo​r
JKMRC
Professor Emmanuel Manlapig
Honorary Professor
CMLR
Eric Stemn
PhD Candidate
MISHC
Eugene Louwrens
Dr Eugene Louwrens
Honorary Fellow
JKMRC
Dr Ewan Sellers
Dr Ewan Sellers
Honorary Associate Professor
BRC
Felicity Ray
HR Relationship Manager
SMI
334 64414
Gabriella Neufeld
Gabriella Neufeld
Senior Management Accountant
Sustainable Minerals Institute
0452419033
Dr Garry Marling
Honorary Fellow
MISHC
Dr Geoffrey Just
Honorary Associate Professor
BRC
Gillian Ievers
Communications and Engagement Manager
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Office: +61 7 3346 4233
Work Mobile: +61 438 121 757
Glenn Sharrock
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Hendry Baiquni
Honorary Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Htin Lin Aung
Masters Student (SEES)
SMI-CMLR
Hua Guo
Dr Hua Guo
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Adjunct Professor Ian Satchwell
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Professor James (Jim) Joy
Honorary Professor
SMI
Professor John L Herbohn
Professor John L Herbohn
Honorary Professor
CMLR
Adjunct Professor John Mcgagh
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Adjunct Professor John Vann
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Juan Sebastian Ossa Moreno
Juan Sebastian Ossa Moreno
PhD Candidate
CWiMI
0416424589
Dr Katherine Witt
Senior Research Fellow
SMI-CSRM
33464006
Lachlan Robertson
Lachlan Robertson
PhD Candidate
CMLR
0488978435
Liz Hardie
PhD Candidate
CSRM
+61 434079119
Dr Louise Cartwright
Adjunct Senior Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Marcos Bueno
Dr Marcos Bueno
Honorary Fellow
JKMRC
Maria Cristina - Vegafria
PhD Candidate
SMI-CMLR
Martin Haase
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Miranda Mariette
Liaison Librarian
Sustainable Minerals Institute
+61 7 344 33804
Dr Nadja Kunz
Adjunct Fellow
SMI
Dr Nirmal Weerasekara
Dr Nirmal Weerasekara
Adjunct Associate Professo​r
JKMRC
Dr Peter Fullagar
Peter A Roe
Peter A Roe
Chair, Environment Centres Advisory Board
Adjunct Professor Peter Fullagar
Adjunct Professor Peter Fullagar
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Professor Aidan Byrne
BSc MSc Auck. PhD ANU
Rickard Hansen
Occupational Trainee
MISHC
Robert Dunne
Adjunct Professor Robert Dunne
Adjunct Professor
JKMRC
Dr Ruslan Puscasu
Dr Ruslan Puscasu
Honorary Senior Fellow
BRC
Professor Saleem Ali
Professorial Research Fellow
CSRM
s.ali3@uq.edu.au
Sarah Mackenzie
Research Manager
CSRM
+61 7 3346 0105
Dr Sebla Kabas
Honorary Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Sherrie Palmer
Sherrie Palmer
Business Manager | Portfolio Support Office
JKMRC
+ 61 7 3365 5802
Shuai Han
Visiting Research Student
MISHC
Dr Timothy Horberry
Honorary Associate Professor
MISHC
Dr Vladimir Jokovic
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
+61 7 334 65979
Dr Walter Valery
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Weiguo Xie
Dr Weiguo Xie
Honorary Senior Fellow
JKMRC
Dr Xiaofang Li
Dr Xiaofang Li
Honorary Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Daniel Lay
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Danellie Lynas
Research Fellow
MISHC
+61 7 33463286
Professor Neil McIntyre
Professor Neil McIntyre
Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader - Regional Water & Land Resources
CWiMI
+61 7 3346 4038
Bevan Roy Emmerton
Bevan Roy Emmerton
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Natasha Ufer
Natasha Ufer
Research Officer
CMLR
Kurt Aasly
Associate Professor Kurt Aasly
Visiting Academic
JKMRC
+61 4 2253 3375
Farida Abubakari
Farida Abubakari
PhD Candidate
CMLR
+61451988470
Adjunct Professor Ben Adair
CEO & MD
CRC ORE
Bernard Selasie Agbenuvor
MPhil Scholar
JKMRC
Shujaat Ali
Shujaat Ali
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Miguel Alvarado Molina
Dr Miguel Alvarado Molina
Honorary Fellow
CMLR
(07) 3170 5514
Adjunct Professor Chris Anderson
UQ Anthropology
Flavio Andre
Flavio Andre
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Dr Christian Antonio
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5977
Raoni Antunes Ferreira Lage
Raoni Antunes Ferreira Lage
MPhil Scholar
JKMRC
Dr Diana Arbelaez-Ruiz
CSRM
Erica Avelar
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Antomat Avelino de Macedo Filho
Antomat Avelino de Macedo Filho
Visiting Research Student
BRC
+ 61 7 3365 5929
Dr Mehdi Azadi
Dr Mehdi Azadi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+ 61 7 3346 4206
Associate Professor Nick Bainton
CSRM
0409 699 713
Professor Alan Baker
Professor Alan Baker
Honorary Professor
CMLR
Dr Grant Ballantyne
Dr Grant Ballantyne
Adjunct Senior Fellow
JKMRC
Philip Bangerter
Philip Bangerter
Industry Fellow - Life Cycles of Mines and Metals Program
CMLR
+61 417 764 715
Rodger Barnes
Research Project Manager
CSRM
Dr Bronwyn Battersby
Business Manager
People Centres
Thomas Baumgartl
Professor Thomas Baumgartl
Honorary Professor
CMLR & CWiMI
Roseanne Baxter
MPhil
MISHC
Jessica Bezerra de Oliveira
Visiting Research Student
CMLR
+61 424 795 572
Gemma Bloomfield
Gemma Bloomfield
PhD Candidate
CWiMI
David Boakye
David Boakye
PhD Candidate
BRC
Associate Professor Carmel Bofinger
MISHC
Dr Benjamin Bonfils
Dr Benjamin Bonfils
Adjunct Fellow
JKMRC
Mohammad Boshrouyeh Ghandashtani
Mohammad Boshrouyeh Ghandashtani
PhD Candidate
CMLR
0491080922
Pamela Bourke
Research Fellow
CSRM
Ryan Bracey
Senior Research Officer
JKMRC
07 3365 5983
Elizabeth Bradshaw picture
Elizabeth Bradshaw
Senior Industry Fellow
CSRM
0733464066
Emeritus Professor David Brereton
SMI
Dr Susana Brito e Abreu
Dr Susana Brito e Abreu
Research Fellow
JKMRC
+61 7 3346 5934
Sherrin Brundle
Sherrin Brundle
Facilities Co-ordinator
BRC & JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5803
Nena Bulovic
Nena Bulovic
PhD Candidate & Casual Research Assistant
CWiMI
Professor Robin Burgess-Limerick
Professor of Human Factors
MISHC
+61 7 3346 4083
Ian Callow
Ian Callow
Industry Fellow
CWiMI
Dr Isabel Cane
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Dr Natalia Andrea Cano Londono
Visiting Academic
SMI-CWiMI
+61 7 3346 4503
Dylan Carr
Dylan Carr
Laboratory Technician - Minerals Processing
BRC & JKMRC
Professor Frank N Carrick
Professor Frank N Carrick
Honorary Professor
CMLR
+61 427 783 973
Dr Gerardo Castillo
Honorary Research Fellow
CSRM
Pascal Chamboko
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Associate Professor Dou Chang
Visiting Research Fellow
Adjunct Professor Christine Charles
SMI
Rob Chatterjee
Robindra Chatterjee
PhD Candidate
BRC
Fuyao Chen
Fuyao Chen
Visiting PhD Candidate
CMLR
Professor Gideon Chitombo
Professor Alice Clark
Professor Alice Clark
Deputy Director - Strategy
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Nina Collins
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Sharyn Cobbin
Sharyn Cobbin
Education and Training Manager
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
3346 4003
Adjunct Professor Glynn Cochrane
UQ Anthropology
Dr Karen Connors
Assoc Prof Dr Karen Connors
Principal Research Fellow
BRC
Associate Professor Glen Corder
Associate Professor Glen Corder
Acting Director, Group Leader - Industrial Ecology & Circular Economy
Environment Centres
Principal Research Fellow
Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation and Centre for Water in the Minerals Industry
+61 401 994 948
+61 7 3346 4136
Amelia Corzo Remigio
Amelia Corzo Remigio
PhD Candidate
CMLR
0436 008 752
Alanny Costa de Melo
Alanny Costa de Melo
Visiting Research Student
BRC
Raphael Costa Picorelli
MPhil Scholar
JKMRC
Dr Claire Côte
Associate Professor Claire Côte
Principal Research Fellow
CMLR & CWiMI
Dr Byambajav Dalaibuyan
Honorary Research Fellow
CSRM
Anand Datar
Dr Anand Datar
Honorary Fellow
CMLR
Konuray Demir
Konuray Demir
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Stephen Dickinson
Stephen Dickinson
Laboratory Facilities Manager
BRC & JKMRC
+61 7 3346 5883
Scott Diggles
Scott Diggles
Rio Tinto, Group HSE - Group Advisor Water and Environment
Christina Do
Visiting Internship
SMI-CMLR
Philippa Dodshon
PhD Candidate
MISHC
David Doley
Associate Professor David Doley
Honorary Associate Professor
CMLR
(07) 3346 4058
John Donohue
John Donohue
Industry Fellow
BRC
Munkhzul (Zulaa) Dorjsuren
Munkhzul (Zulaa) Dorjsuren
Honorary Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Dr Heather Douglas
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Mr Paul Dowd
Professor Guillaume Echevarria
Honorary Professor
CMLR
Associate Professor Mansour Edraki
Associate Professor Mansour Edraki
Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader - Environmental Geochemistry
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4060
Associate Professor Peter Erskine
Associate Professor Peter Erskine
Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader - Ecosystem Assessment, Restoration and Resilience
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4065
Priscila Esteves
Priscila Esteves
Visiting Research Student
JKMRC
Dr Cathy Evans
Dr Catherine Evans
Senior Research Fellow
BRC
+617 3346 5987
Robin Evans
Program Leader
Transformational Learning
+617 3346 4009
Dr Jo-Anne Everingham
Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
Farhad Faramarzi
Farhad Faramarzi
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Germán Figueroa
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
+61413157351
Gary
PhD Candidate
SMI-CSRM
Sharon Flynn
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Dr Gordon Forbes
Dr Gordon Forbes
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5839
Dr Liza Forbes
Dr Liza Forbes
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
Peter Forrestal
Dr Nathan Fox
Dr Nathan Fox
Senior Research Fellow
BRC
+61 7 3365 5831
Professor Daniel Franks
Professor Daniel Franks
Program Leader
Governance and Leadership in Mining
+61 412 799 942
Stephen Fraser
Stephen Fraser
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Dr Michele Fulcher
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
Giovana Garcia Cuevas
Visiting PhD Candidate
SMI-CWiMI
Brett Garland
Brett Garland
Director
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
+61 7 3346 4037
Mark Garrahy
Mark Garrahy
Manager, Environment for Minerals Australia East, BHP
Céline Gault
Visiting Internship
SMI-CWiMI
Vidiro Gei
Vidiro Gei
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Dr Emma Gilberthorpe
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
Dr Peter Glazebrook
Adjunct Professor
SMI-CMLR
Melissa Glendenning
Melissa Glendenning
Deputy Director - Operations
Sustainable Minerals Institute
61 7 3346 4107
61 4 1774 6917
Vanessa Glenn
Vanessa Glenn
Research Officer and Laboratory Manager
CMLR
+61 7 3346 3138
Dr Artem Golev
Dr Artem Golev
Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 3135
Juan Frausto Gonzalez
Juan Frausto Gonzalez
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Nora Gotzmann
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Assoc Prof Dr Paul Gow
Assoc Prof Dr Paul Gow
Principal Research Fellow
BRC
+61 7 3365 5841
Andrew Grabski
Andrew Grabski
Executive Director, Technical Services, Georesources, QLD Dept. of Natural Resources, Mines & Energy
Dr Carl David Grant
Dr Carl David Grant
Global Head of Mine Closure, Anglo American
Erin Grevell
Erin Grevell
Business Partner
Sustainable Minerals Institute
(07) 3346 3889
Xingyun Guo (Jerry)
Xingyun Guo (Jerry)
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Dr Tami Haase
Dr Tami Haase
Adjunct Fellow
CMLR
+61 400 251 422
Tami Haase
Adjunct Fellow
SMI-CMLR
Merinda Hall
Merinda Hall
Senior Research Assistant
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4502
Joel Hamago
Joel Hamago
PhD Student
CSRM
Tyne Hamilton
Digital Marketing Officer
Sustainable Minerals Institute
+61 7 3346 4005
Dr Shuai Han
Dr Shuai Han
Occupational Trainee
MISHC
Zhengdong Han
Zhengdong Han
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Zhenyu Han
PhD Candidate
BRC
+61401675712
Elisabeth Hansen
Elisabeth Hansen
Business Manager
Environment Centres
+61 7 3346 4414
Dr Jill Harris
Research and data analyst specialist
MISHC
Adjunct Professor Bruce Harvey
Consultant
SMI
+61 7 3346 4066
Maggie-Anne Harvey
Maggie-Anne Harvey
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Dr Lorna Hernandez Santin
Dr Lorna Hernandez Santin
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4046
Troy Hey
Executive General Manager – Stakeholder Relations
MMG Limited
Dr Roger Higgins
Adjunct Professor
SMI
Dr Marko Hilden
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
Melinda Hilton
Melinda Hilton
PhD Candidate
CMLR & CWiMI
0432073150
Amelia Hine
Amelia Hine
PhD Candidate
CMLR
+61 438 178 969
Dr Mark Hinman
Assoc Prof Dr Mark Hinman
Principal Research Fellow
BRC
+61 07 3365 5871
Dr Sarah Holcombe
Dr Sarah Holcombe
Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
33464152
Karen Holtham
Karen Holtham
Librarian
BRC & JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5939
Professor Longbin Huang
Professor Longbin Huang
Professorial Research Fellow, Group Leader - Ecological Engineering of Mine Wastes (Soil-Plant Systems)
CMLR
+61 7 3346 3130
Wei Huang
Wei Huang
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
+61420382080
Marcena Hunter
Marcena Hunter
Research Fellow
Professor David Ian Cliff
Professor of Risk and Knowledge Transfer
MISHC
+61733464086
Jean-Pierre Imbrogiano
PhD Candidate
CSRM
33464005
Dr Richard Jackson
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Robyn James
Robyn James
Director of Conservation, Melanesia, The Nature Conservancy
Ron Janjua
Ron Janjua
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Jason Jones
A/Manager, HSE Strategy, Regulation & Assurance, Glencore
Mark W Jones
Senior Software Developer
JKMRC
Karina Jorge Barbosa
Karina Jorge Barbosa
Research Officer
JKMRC
Steve Jung
Steve Jung
Senior Mineralogy Analyst / Research Technician
BRC & JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5888
Dr Renzo Mori Junior
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Professor Sarma S Kanchibotla
Professor
BRC
Karan Jain
Karan Jain
PhD Candidate
CMLR & CWiMI
0469 348 420
Julia Keenan
Research Fellow
CSRM
Andrew Keith
Andrew Keith
Industry Fellow
CMLR
0466 137 138
Professor Deanna Kemp
Professor Deanna Kemp
Director
Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining
+61 7 3346 4204
Asmaa Khadim
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Majid Khani Khereshki
Majid Khani Khereshki
Visiting Research Student
JKMRC
Mick Kilmartin
Michael Kilmartin
Senior Technical Officer
BRC & JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5813
Dr Matthias Klawitter
Dr Matthias Klawitter
Adjunct Fellow
BRC
Frans Knox
Head of Production Integration
BMA
Raminie Kunanayagam
Senior Industry Fellow
CSRM
Dr Anthony Kung
Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
+61 7 3443 1265
Nikky LaBranche
Industry Fellow
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Associate Professor David Lamb
Honorary Associate Professor
SMI-CMLR
+61 7 3378 6547
Loic Larrande-Larretche
Visiting Internship
SMI-CWiMI
Lynda Lawson
Manager: Training and Knowledge Transfer
CSRM
Dr Eleonore Lebre
Dr Eleonore Lebre
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR & CSRM
+61 7 3346 4137
Associate Professor Hyosang Lee
Associate Professor Hyosang Lee
Visiting Academic
CWiMI
Peter William Legge
MPhil Scholar
JKMRC
Levi Damian Campos Quiroz
Levi Damian Campos Quiroz
Visiting Research Student
CWiMI
+61 466 324 424
Zhen Li
Zhen (Jenny) Li
Visiting PhD Candidate
CMLR
Dr Ruth Link
Industry Fellow
SMI-CSRM
Mussa Lisso
Mussa Lisso
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Professor Anna Littleboy
Program Leader
Transforming the Mine Life Cycle
07 3346 4262
Professor David Lockington
Professor David Lockington
Professor of Hydrology and Water Resources
School of Civil Engineering
Gernelyn Logrosa
PhD Candidate
MISHC
Pia Lois Morales
Pia Lois Morales
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Ko Ko Lwin
Masters Student (SEES)
SMI-CMLR
+61 424 214 795
Steph Lynch
Steph Lynch
Administration Officer
Environment Centres
+61 7 3346 4224
Honorary Professor Martha Macintyre
CSRM
Humaira Malik
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Kristian Mandaran
MPhil Student/Environmental Advisor Rehabilitation and Closure Planning, North Queensland HSEC Department
CWiMI
0400 052 032
Dr Reinier Mann
Dr Reinier Mann
Adjunct Associate Professor
CWiMI
Dr Fiona R Martin
Researcher | Industry Associate
CSRM
+61 (0) 408 400 687
Isaac Mate
PhD Candidate
MISHC
Nic McCaffrey
Nic McCaffrey
Honorary Fellow
CMLR
Chris McCombe
Chris McCombe
Senior Adviser - Environment, Minerals Council of Australia
Phill McKenna
Phill McKenna
Senior Research Officer
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4187
Dr Ben McLellan
Honorary senior Research Fellow
SMI-CSRM
+61 7 3346 4066
Dr Ben McLellen
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
Tracy Menon
Masters Student (SEES)
SMI-CMLR
Hayla Miceli
Hayla Miceli
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Seyedtaghi Mirmohammadi
Seyedtaghi Mirmohammadi
Casual Research Manager
Jandira Morais
Jandira Quissanga Paixao Morais
PhD Candidate
CMLR
James Morrell
Communication Support
People Centres
Dr Angus James Morrison
Dr Angus James Morrison
Research Fellow
JKMRC
61 7 3346 5980
Dr Robert Morrison
Dr Robert Morrison
Honorary Professor
JKMRC
Professor David Mulligan
Professor David Mulligan
Executive Director
SMI-ICE-Chile
+56 2 2307 9712
+56 9 8724 2895 (Chile)
+61 409 619 583 (Australia)
Dr Travis Murphy
Dr Travis Murphy
Industry Senior Fellow
BRC
Dr Trish Murray
Dr Trish Murray
Research Partnerships Manager
Sustainable Minerals Institute
+61 7 3346 4073
Emeritus Professor Tim Napier-Munn
Emeritus Professor and Industry Fellow
JKMRC
+61733655820
Dr Saha Narottam
Dr Saha Narottam
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 3122
Vinod Nath
Vinod Nath
Research Assistant and Laboratory Technician
CWiMI & CMLR
+61 7 3346 4018
0415 150 337
Dr Tuan Nguyen
Dr Tuan Nguyen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
Dr Barry Neil Noller
Dr Barry Neil Noller
Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader - Contaminant Management in Mining
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4069
Dr Philip Nti Nkrumah
Dr Philip Nti Nkrumah
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4019
Dr Louisa O'Connor
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Rhonda O'Sullivan
Rhonda O'Sullivan
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Natalia Obregón Rojas
Visiting Research Student
CWiMI
Dr Olumide Ogunmodimu
Dr Olumide Ogunmodimu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5923
Professor Yong Sik Ok
Professor Yong Sik Ok
Honorary Professor
CMLR
Dr Carlos Miraldo Ordens
Dr Carlos Miraldo Ordens
Research Fellow
CWiMI
+61 7 3346 4021
Professor John Owen
CSRM
07 3346 4066
Liliana Pagliero
Dr Liliana Pagliero
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CWiMI
+61 7 3346 4058
Dr Anita Parbhakar-Fox
Dr Anita Parbhakar-Fox
Senior Research Fellow
BRC
M 61 4 0085 0831
P 61 7 3365 5977
Constanza Paredes Bujes
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
+61733655823
Joni Parmenter
Joni Parmenter
Research Fellow
CSRM
+61 7 3346 4111
Professor David Parry
Professor David Parry
Honorary Professor & Principal Advisor - Environment, Rio Tinto Aluminium
CMLR
Dr Richard Parsons
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Adrian Paul
Adrian Paul
PhD Candidate
CMLR
0424324235
Sara Pazell
Occupational Advisor: Human Factors & Ergonomics
SMI-MISHC
0421 824 644
Sara Pazell
PhD Candidate
MISHC
Gabriel Pérez Murillo
Gabriel Pérez Murillo
PhD Candidate
CWiMI & CMLR
+61426584427
Kylie Pettitt
Transformational Learning Coordinator
07 3346 3015
Dr Usha P Pillai-McGarry
Honorary Senior Fellow
CMLR
Professor Neville Plint
Professor Neville Plint
Director
Sustainable Minerals Institute
+61 7 3346 4037
Grégoire Potier
Visiting Internship
SMI-CWiMI
Professor Malcolm Powell
Professor
JKMRC
Mr James Purtill
Imam Purwadi
Imam Purwadi
PhD Candidate
CMLR
+61 413 458 415
Rebekah Ramsay
PhD Candidate
SMI-CSRM
+61 3346 4027
Raphael Akesseh
Raphael Akesseh
PhD Candidate
CMLR & CWiMI
0414034471
Janet Reark
Janet Reark
Strategic Advisor
Cecilia Reategui Olguin
Cecilia Reategui Olguin
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Siobhan Remy
SMI Web and Graphic Design Officer
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Generic Researcher
Dr Francisco Reyes
Dr Francisco Reyes
Research Fellow
JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5983
Dr Andrew Richmond
Dr Andrew Richmond
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Louisa Rochford
Louisa Rochford
PhD Candidate
CWiMI
Miguel Cervantes Rodríguez
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Francisca Andrea Rodriguez Parra
Francisca Andrea Rodriguez Parra
Visiting PhD Candidate
CMLR
Michelle Rowland
Michelle Rowland
Administration Officer
People Centres
(+61) 7 3346 4066
Mitch Rudge
Mitch Rudge
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Dr Kym Runge
Associate Professor Kym Runge
Group Leader - Separation Program
JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5867
Professor Rauno Sairinen
Professor Rauno Sairinen
Honorary Professor
CSRM
Mirko Salinitro
Visiting PhD Candidate
SMI-CMLR
Andolepe Diya Sand
Research Analyst
CSRM
Charlie Sartain
SMI Advisory Board Chair and UQ Senate Member
Anne Schneider
Industry Fellow
CWiMI
Alfred Septian
MPhil Scholar
JKMRC
+61450509923
Andrea Shaw
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Dr Mandana Shaygan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CWiMI & CMLR
+61 7 3346 4052
Professor Frank Shi
Professor Fengnian (Frank) Shi
Professor
JKMRC
+617 3365 5913
Meng Shirley Shi
PhD Candidate
CWiMI
Charles Singer
Industry Fellow
SMI-CSRM
Joyce Siong
Joyce Siong
MPhil Scholar
JKMRC
Dr Emilia Skrzypek
Marie Sklodowska Curie Fellow
CSRM
Mike Slight
Mike Slight
Director, Mike Slight & Associates
Jennifer Smith
Executive Assistant to SMI Director, Professor Neville Plint
Sustainable Minerals Institute
+61 7 3346 4079
Dr Nicole Smith
Honorary Research Fellow
SMI-CSRM
Associate Professor Bing Hwat So
Adjunct Associate Professor
CMLR
John Steen
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Associate Professor Margaret Stephenson
Adjunct
CSRM
Dr Kathryn Sturman
Senior Research Fellow
CSRM
07 3346 4006
Kamila Svobodova
Dr Kamila Svobodova
Research Fellow
CSRM
+61733461366
Mr Pieter Swart
Mr Pieter Swart
PhD Candidate
CMLR
+61 421 097 162
Roger Tang
Roger Tang
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Rosemarie Tapia Rivera
Rosemarie Tapia Rivera
Transformational Learning Program Officer
+61733463917
Maedeh Tayebi-Khorami
Casual Research Assistant
SMI-CMLR
Ditend Tesh
Ditend Tesh
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
+617 3365 5888
John Thella
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
Mr Douglas Thompson
Mr Douglas Thompson
Managing Director
Thiess Pty Ltd
Dr Emma Thompson-Brewster
Visiting Postdoctoral Research Fellow
SMI-CMLR
+61 7 3346 4130
Dr David Tierney
Dr David Tierney
Honorary Fellow
CMLR
Alice Tognacchini
Visiting HDR Student
SMI-CMLR
Dr Djoan Kate Tungpalan
Dr Djoan Kate Tungpalan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
BRC
+61 7 3365 5979
Professor Rick Valenta
Professor Rick Valenta
Director
W.H. Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre
Program Leader
Complex Orebodies strategic initiative program
Group Leader - Total Deposit Knowledge
BRC
+61 7 3365 5881
Dr Antony van der Ent
Dr Antony van der Ent
ARC Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4587
Rocio Vargas Soto
Rocio Vargas Soto
PhD Candidate
BRC
Vahid Vaziri
Vahid Vaziri
Visiting Research Student
BRC
Dr Brunilde Verrier
Dr Brunilde Verrier
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
JKMRC
Lizette Verster
Lizette Verster
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
+ 61 4 0031 6402
Sue Vink
Sue Vink
Group Leader - Water Management & Accounting
CWiMI
+61 7 3346 4074
Dr Vlado Vivoda
Research Fellow
CSRM
Junyu Wang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
JKMRC
Dr Junyu Wang
Dr Junyu Wang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
JKMRC
Sicheng Wang
Sicheng Wang
PhD Candidate
CMLR
Dr Dion Kent Weatherley
Dr Dion Kent Weatherley
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
Helga Weisz
Visiting Academic
SMI-CMLR
Fitsum Weldegiorgis
Industry Fellow
CSRM
Dr Astrid Whitbread
Dr Astrid Whitbread
Business Manager
BRC & JKMRC
+61 7 3365 5884
Nigel Wight
PhD Candidate
CSRM
Dr Elaine Wightman
Dr Elaine Wightman
Postgraduate Coordinator
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Senior Research Fellow
JKMRC
Melinda Winton
Melinda Winton
Centre Administration Officer
Sustainable Minerals Institute
+61 7 3346 5977
Dr Sandy Worden
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CSRM
Dr Songlin Wu
Dr Songlin Wu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 3103
Torben Wuestemann
Torben Wuestemann
PhD Candidate
BRC
Associate Professor Mohsen Yahyaei
Group Leader - Advanced Process Prediction and Control
JKMRC
+61 7 3346 5989
Shahla Yavari
Shahla Yavari
PhD Candidate
CWiMI
Ziming Ye
Ziming Ye
PhD Candidate
JKMRC
65984
Qing Yi
Qing Yi
PhD Candidate
CMLR
0452265923
Baris Yildirim
Dr Baris Yildirim
Honorary Fellow
JKMRC
Dr Fang You
Dr Fang You
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
+61 7 3346 4057
Lina Yu
Lina Yu
Visiting PhD Candidate
CWiMi & MISHC
Allen Yunjia Liu
Dr Allen Yunjia Liu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
CMLR
Associate Professor Ming Zhang
Associate Professor Ming Zhang
Visiting Academic
CMLR
Dr Yaling Zhang
Research Assistant
SMI-CMLR
+61 7 3346 3137
Professor Jianwei Zhou
Professor Jianwei Zhou
Visiting Academic
SMI-CMLR
Dr Marcin Ziemski
Associate Professor Marcin Ziemski
Acting Director
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Group Leader - Mine Energy Transformation and Integration
JKMRC
+61 7 3346 5819