• Professor Rick Valenta

    Professor Rick Valenta

    Director (Acting)
    Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Melissa Glendenning

    Deputy Director - Operations
    Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Professor Alice Clark

    Professor Alice Clark

    Deputy Director - Strategy
    Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Professor Daniel Franks

    Professor Daniel Franks

    Deputy Director – Research
    Sustainable Minerals Institute
    Program Leader
    Development Minerals, Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Claire Côte

    Associate Professor Claire Côte

    Director
    Centre for Water in the Minerals Industry, Sustainable Minerals Institute
    Group Leader
    Environmental Excellence through the Mining Cycle
  • Peter Erskine

    Professor Peter Erskine

    Director
    Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, Sustainable Minerals Institute
    Group Leader
    Ecosystem Assessment, Restoration and Resilience
  • Professor Deanna Kemp

    Professor Deanna Kemp

    Director
    Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining, Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Dr Maureen Hassall

    Dr Maureen Hassall

    Director
    Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
  • Susan Johnston

    Susan Johnston

    Program Leader
    Governance and Leadership in Mining, Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Professor Mohsen Yahyaei

    Professor Mohsen Yahyaei

    Director
    Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
    Program Leader
    Future Autonomous Systems & Technologies (FAST), Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Professor Anna Littleboy

    Program Leader
    Transitions in Mining Program, Sustainable Minerals Institute
    Professorial Research Fellow
    Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Assoc Prof Anita Parbhakar-Fox

    Associate Professor Anita Parbhakar-Fox

    Director (Acting)
    W.H.Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre (BRC)
    Group Leader - Mine Waste Transformation through Characterisation (MIWATCH)
    BRC
  • Associate Professor Steven Micklethwaite

    Program Leader (Acting)
    Complex Orebodies Program, Sustainable Minerals Institute
    Principal Research Fellow – Geology
    BRC