Skip to menu
Skip to content
Skip to footer
Menu
Study
Research
Partners and community
About
Search
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Home
About
About
Advisory Board
Diversity and Inclusion
Reconciliation and Indigenous Engagement
Research
Research
Centres
Strategic Programs
People
Professional Development
Study
Study
Higher Degree by Research
Summer and Winter Research Programs
News and Events
News and Events
News
Events
Blog
Podcasts
Webinars
Conferences
Contact
Contact
Staff & Student Intranet
Study
Research
Partners and community
About
UQ home
News
Events
Give
Contact
Search term
UQ home
News
Events
Give
Contact
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Menu
Home
About
Show About sub-navigation
Advisory Board
Diversity and Inclusion
Reconciliation and Indigenous Engagement
Research
Show Research sub-navigation
Centres
Strategic Programs
People
Professional Development
Study
Show Study sub-navigation
Higher Degree by Research
Summer and Winter Research Programs
News and Events
Show News and Events sub-navigation
News
Events
Blog
Podcasts
Webinars
Conferences
Contact
Show Contact sub-navigation
Staff & Student Intranet
WH Bryan Mining Geology Research Centre
Production Centres Advisory Board
Professor Mark Noppé
Director
WH Bryan Mining Geology Research Centre
Leadership
Professor Nick Cook
Group Leader - Total Deposit Knowledge
BRC
Associate Professor Anita Parbhakar-Fox
Group Leader - Mine Waste Transformation through Characterisation
BRC
Professor Andre van As
Group Leader - Deep Mining Geoscience
BRC
Researchers
Dr Sally Allan
Research Assistant
BRC
Dr Kam Bhowany
Research Fellow
BRC
Rosie Blannin
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
BRC
Francesco Colombi
Research Officer
BRC
Holly Cooke
Scientific Assistant
BRC
Joshua Crow
Research Assistant
BRC
Dr Tom Evans
Senior Research Fellow
BRC
Dr Nathan Fox
Senior Research Fellow
BRC
Dr Allan Gomes
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
BRC
Dr Laura Jackson
Research Fellow
BRC
Lexi K'ng
Senior Research Assistant
BRC
Associate Professor Steven Micklethwaite
Program Leader
Resourcing Decarbonisation Program
Program Leader (Acting)
Complex Orebodies Program
Principal Research Fellow – Geology
BRC
Dr Gemma Mitjanas Colls
Research Fellow
BRC
Dr Daniel Patias Guimaraes
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
BRC
Dr Jaime Poblete Alvarado
Senior Research Assistant
BRC
Katerina Savinova
Research Fellow
BRC
Sijia Wang
Research Assistant
BRC
Students
Cecilia Artica
MPhil Scholar
BRC
Aaron Ash
PhD Candidate
BRC
Batbayar Batkhuu
MPhil Student
BRC
Nurassyl Battalgazy
PhD Candidate
BRC
Robindra Chatterjee
PhD Candidate
BRC
Noele Ferreira Carvalho
PhD Candidate
BRC
Daniel Hastings
PhD Candidate
BRC
Jenna McGovern
PhD Candidate
BRC
Olivia Mejías González
PhD Candidate
BRC
Loren Nicholls
PhD Candidate
BRC
Andres Ortega Lucero
PhD Candidate
BRC
Arvic Osorio
MPhil Scholar
BRC
Ali Parchegani
PhD Candidate
BRC
Ron Reid
PhD Candidate
BRC
Rigoberto Rimmelin Gonzalez
PhD Candidate
BRC
Enrique Sáez Salgado
PhD Candidate
BRC
Peng Sha
PhD Candidate
BRC
Torben Wuestemann
PhD Candidate
BRC
Visiting Students
Sicheng Cai
Masters Student
BRC
Operational Staff
Sherrin Brundle
Facilities Coordinator
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Dr Kathleen Cato
Business Manager
BRC
Tyson Cronin
Health, Safety, Wellness and Facilities Manager
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Tracey Discombe
Administration Officer
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Gerda Gloy
Mineralogy Facility Manager
JKMRC
Steve Jung
Senior Mineralogy Analyst / Research Technician
BRC & JKMRC
Michael Kilmartin
Senior Technical Officer
BRC & JKMRC
Kate Matsuda
Administration Officer
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Melinda Winton
Administration Officer
Sustainable Minerals Institute
Adjunct and Honorary Staff
Dr Catherine Evans
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
BRC
John Donohue
Industry Fellow
BRC
Stephen Fraser
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Peter Fullagar
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Paul Gow
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Dr Hua Guo
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Luke Keeney
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Dr Matthias Klawitter
Adjunct Fellow
BRC
Steve McIntosh
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Travis Murphy
Adjunct Senior Fellow
BRC
Dr Louisa O'Connor
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Dr Nicholas Oliver
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Rhonda O'Sullivan
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Dr Ruslan Puscasu
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
Dr Andrew Richmond
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Ewan Sellers
Honorary Associate Professor
BRC
Glenn Sharrock
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
John Steen
Adjunct Associate Professor
BRC
John Vann
Adjunct Professor
BRC
Dr Anthony Webster
Honorary Senior Fellow
BRC
Daniel Wood
Adjunct Professor
BRC